CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 I82619

Ms. Michelle Tseng
Trade Am International, Inc.
6580 Jimmy Carter Boulevard
Norcross, GA 30071

RE: The tariff classification of a 100% cotton greige dobby woven upholstery fabric from India.

Dear Ms. Tseng:

In your letter dated May 6, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted fabric is an unbleached dobby woven fabric composed of 100% cotton. It is characterized by a highly textured surface and will be marketed as an upholstery fabric. Your correspondence indicates that this product contains 22 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. Weighing 200 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Based on the data you provided the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 22 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the dobby woven upholstery fabric will be 5208.19.4090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other, of number 42 or lower number, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division